SUBMIT ABOUT FAQ
PEOPLE COMPANIES VENUES
LOGIN NEW USER PRODUCTIONS
REVIEWERS SIX DEGREES
A User-Driven Site for Theater in Atlanta, Georgia
Center for Puppetry Arts



404-873-3391

http://www.puppet.org

[map/directions]

Productions showing at Center for Puppetry Arts


The Ghastly Dreadfuls: Demi-Omnibus
by Jon Ludwig & Jason von Hinezmeyer
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
October 14, 2010 - October 31, 2010

Don Quixote
by Miguel de Cervantes (Adpated by Bobby Box & Manuel Moran)
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
February 03, 2009 - February 15, 2009

The Legend of the Banana Kid
by Frogtown Mountain Puppeteers, Bar Harbor, ME
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
August 07, 2007 - August 19, 2007

Pinnochio
by National Marionette Theatre, Newfane, VT
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
July 24, 2007 - August 05, 2007

Anansi the Spider
by Tears of Joy Theatre, Portland, OR
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
July 10, 2007 - July 22, 2007

Beauty & the Beast
by Jon Ludwig (adaptation)
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
May 04, 2007 - July 08, 2007

Shoe Maker and the Elves
by Brothers Grimm
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
November 17, 2005 - December 31, 2005

Charlotte's Web
by E.B. White
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
September 21, 2004 - December 12, 2004

American Tall Tales
by Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
September 25, 2003 - December 14, 2003

American Tall Tales
by Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
September 25, 2003 - December 14, 2003

The Reluctant Dragon
by Bobby Box
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
August 28, 2003 - September 21, 2003

Alice in Wonderland
by National Marionette Theater
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
August 05, 2003 - August 24, 2003

Underground Railroad, Not A Subway
by Schroeder Cherry
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
July 25, 2003 - July 27, 2003

Tangle of Tales
by Grey Seal Puppets
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
July 15, 2003 - August 03, 2003

The Fairy Circus
by Tanglewood Marionettes
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
June 24, 2003 - July 13, 2003

XPT (Xperimental Puppetry Theatre)
by Various Artists
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
May 29, 2003 - June 01, 2003

Drum-Sticks, Fiddle-Sticks
by Blair Thomas
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
May 16, 2003 - May 18, 2003

The Secret Garden
by David Simpich
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
April 11, 2003 - April 13, 2003

Dinosaurs
by Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
April 10, 2003 - June 22, 2003

Genji Monogatari
by Hiroshi Hori Puppet Theatre of Japan
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
March 18, 2003 - March 18, 2003

The Gingerbread Boy and Tales You'll Enjoy
by David Stephens (adapted)
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
February 11, 2003 - April 06, 2003

Tales of Edgar Allen Poe
by Bobby Box (adapted) & Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
January 22, 2003 - February 02, 2003

Weather Rocks!
by Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
January 09, 2003 - February 09, 2003

The Velveteen Rabbit

COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
November 29, 2002 - December 15, 2002

Spooky Horror Puppet Show II
by Jon Ludwig & Company
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
October 17, 2002 - November 02, 2002

The Archangel and the Animal Trainer
by Compagnie Coatimundi, Avignon, France
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
September 27, 2002 - September 29, 2002

Winnie-the-Pooh
by (adapted by Kristin Sergel)
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
September 19, 2002 - November 24, 2002

XPT : Xperimental Puppetry Theater
by Various Artists
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
May 30, 2002 - June 02, 2002

The Body Detective
by Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
April 11, 2002 - June 19, 2002

Billy Goats, Gruff & Other Stuff
by David Stephens
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
February 12, 2002 - March 17, 2002

Rainforest Adventures
by Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
January 10, 2002 - February 10, 2002

The Shoemaker and the Elves
by Bobby Box and Lorna Howley (adaptation)
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
November 23, 2001 - December 16, 2001

Alladin
by Jon Ludwig (adaptation)
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
September 20, 2001 - December 16, 2001

The Giant, the Beanstalk & Jack
by Lee Bryan
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
August 21, 2001 - September 16, 2001

The Pirate Widow Cheng
by Puppetmongers of Toronto, Canada with Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
June 28, 2001 - July 01, 2001

Xperimental Puppetry Theatre (XPT)
by Various Artists
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
May 30, 2001 - June 03, 2001

The Romantic Life of Everyday Objects
by Patti Smithsonian of Colorado Springs, CO
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
May 18, 2001 - May 20, 2001

A Midsummer Night's Dream
by Bobby Box
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
April 26, 2001 - May 04, 2001

Space!
by Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
April 12, 2001 - June 09, 2001

Rumplestiltskin
by Bobby Box (adaptation)
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
February 15, 2001 - April 09, 2001

Flamingo Bar
by Figuren Theater Tubingen of Reutlinger, Germany
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
January 11, 2001 - January 14, 2001

The Adventures of Mighty Bug
by Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
January 04, 2001 - March 17, 2001

The Velveteen Rabbit
by (adapted by) Bobby Box and Rita Byers
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
October 24, 2000 - December 30, 2000

XPTerror
by Various Artists
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
October 19, 2000 - October 29, 2000

Charlotte’s Web
by E.B. White/Joseph Robinette
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
September 21, 2000 - December 09, 2000

African Tales of Wisdom
by Akbar Imhotep
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
August 21, 2000 - September 18, 2000

Duke Ellington's Cat
by Jon Ludwig
COMPANY : Center for Puppetry Arts
Unknown - March 16, 2008

CLOSING SOON
Little Shop of Horrors
by Howard Ashman (words) & Alan Menken (music)
Actor's Express
The Robber Bridegroom
by Alfred Uhry (words) and Robert Waldman (music)
Act 3 Productions
NOW PLAYING
Ada and the Memory Engine
by Lauren Gunderson
Essential Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors
by Howard Ashman (words) & Alan Menken (music)
Actor's Express
The Robber Bridegroom
by Alfred Uhry (words) and Robert Waldman (music)
Act 3 Productions
The Spy Who Murdered Me
by Kevin Gillese
Agathas: A Taste of Mystery
The Summer of Our Discontent
by various
Onion Man Productions
Uprooting
by Betty Chaney
Academy Theatre

©2012 TheaterReview.com. All rights reserved.