SUBMIT ABOUT FAQ
PEOPLE COMPANIES VENUES
LOGIN NEW USER PRODUCTIONS
REVIEWERS SIX DEGREES
A User-Driven Site for Theater in Atlanta, Georgia
2009 Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Awards Ceremony

a Awards Ceremony
CATEGORY : COMEDY MUSICAL


COMPANY : Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Awards [WEBSITE]
VENUE : The Strand
ID# 3536

SHOWING : September 27, 2009 - September 27, 2009

[REVIEW THIS PRODUCTION]

PRODUCTION DESCRIPTION

Over 300 local theater leaders, supporters and fans from throughout the Atlanta area will be on hand to recognize this year's nominees and winners at the Annual Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Awards Ceremony Sunday, September 27, at 6 p.m. at the Earl Smith Strand Theater in Marietta, GA.

The ceremony will once again be headed up by one of Atlanta's most loved and acclaimed actors, Jeff McKerley, and punctuated with musical performances from this year's nominees for Best Overall Musical.

Since 2004, The Metropolitan Atlanta Theater (MAT) Awards has celebrated the talents of Atlanta's Community Theaters and Small Professional Theater Companies. The 2009 season brought 22 productions for consideration of awards, resulting in 116 nominees in 29 categories.

Only a limited number of tickets remain at this time. If you haven't already made plans but would like to attend the ceremony, make your reservations today. Tickets are going fast! Come support your shows, reunite with old castmates and cheer the nominees on!

For more information about the 2009 Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Awards Ceremony, please visit:
http://www.matawards.com/AwardCeremony.html

The 2009 Nominees are:

Leading Actor, Musical
Lee Sanders "Old Deuteronomy" CATS Blackwell Playhouse
Matthew McClure "El Gallo" The Fantasticks The Button Theatre
Jason Meinhardt "Cervantes/Don Quixote/Alonso Quijana" Man of La Mancha
Kudzu Playhouse
Allen Cox "Leo Bloom" The Producers The Rosewater Theatre

Leading Actor, Play
Zip Rampy "John Proctor" The Crucible Blackwell Playhouse
Maurice McGruder "Hoke" Driving Miss Daisy ACT1 Theater
DeWayne Morgan "Arnold" Torch Song Trilogy The Process Theatre Co.

Leading Actress, Musical
Emily Sams "Lucy" You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown Theatre on Main
Tracy Vaden Moore "Luisa" The Fantasticks The Button Theatre
Diane Mitchell "Josefine/Monica" Romance/Romance Southside Theatre Guild

Leading Actress, Play
Jessie Bishop "Shelby" Steel Magnolias Theatre on Main
Jennifer Allman "Lotty Wilton" Enchanted April Kudzu Playhouse
Jo Howarth "Gloria" Don't Look at the Fat Lady The Process Theatre Co.
Julie Gibbs "Juliet" Romeo & Juliet North Fulton Drama Club
Barbara McFann "Daisy" Driving Miss Daisy ACT1 Theater

Major Supporting Actor, Musical
Nick Morrett "Munkustrap" CATS Blackwell Playhouse
Reed Higgins "Padre/Prisoner" Man of La Mancha Kudzu Playhouse
Snapper Morgan "Manservant/Sancho" Man of La Mancha Kudzu Playhouse

Major Supporting Actor, Play
Brink Miller "Deputy-Governor Danforth" The Crucible Blackwell Playhouse
Kevin Renshaw "Boolie" Driving Miss Daisy ACT1 Theater
Doug Stewart "Wilson" Whose Wives Are They Anyway Southside Theatre Guild

Major Supporting Actress, Musical
Sarah McClure "Hortense" The Boyfriend ACT1 Theater
Jennifer Smiles-Plumley "MungoJerry" CATS Blackwell Playhouse
Sarah Peavy "Cinderella" Into the Woods The Historic Holly Theatre
Gretchen Gordon "Ulla" The Producers The Rosewater Theatre

Major Supporting Actress, Play
Qate Bean "Mercutio" Romeo & Juliet North Fulton Drama Club
Jessica DeMaria "Nurse" Romeo & Juliet North Fulton Drama Club
Dara Davis "Tina" Whose Wives Are They Anyway Southside Theatre Guild

Minor Supporting Actor, Musical
Joe Arnotti "McCavity" CATS Blackwell Playhouse
John Stephen King "Mortimer" The Fantasticks The Button Theatre
Ramon Rodriguez "First Nighter, Cop, Accountant, Bryan (Set Designer), Jack
(Wandering Minstrel), Stage Crew, Bavarian, Nazi #2, O'Riley, Convict" The
Producers The Rosewater Theatre

Minor Supporting Actor, Play
Jim Dailey "Capulet" Romeo & Juliet North Fulton Drama Club
Thomas Strickland "Prince Escalus/Apothecary" Romeo & Juliet North Fulton
Drama Club
Bryan Lee "David" Torch Song Trilogy The Process Theatre Co.

Minor Supporting Actress, Musical
Rachel Busic "Rapunzel" Into the Woods The Historic Holly Theatre
Alison Paul "Antonia/Prisoner" Man of La Mancha Kudzu Playhouse
Cheryl Rogers "First Nighter, Red Head, Shirley, Hold Me/Touch Me, Bavarian,
Little Old Lady, Prison Guard" The Producers The Rosewater Theatre

Minor Supporting Actress, Play
Dorie Turner "Lady Capulet" Romeo & Juliet North Fulton Drama Club
Rene' Voige "Sarah Good" The Crucible Blackwell Playhouse
Diane Mitchell "Laura Baker" Whose Wives Are They Anyway Southside Theatre
Guild


Youth Award, Musical
Jaime Certusi "Little Red Ridinghood" Into the Woods The Historic Holly
Theatre
Rachel Glazer "Lucinda" Into the Woods The Historic Holly Theatre
Kacey Willis "Florinda" Into the Woods The Historic Holly Theatre

Youth Award, Play
Kimberly Maxwell "Mary Warren" The Crucible Blackwell Playhouse
Allie Carroll "Becky Spencer" The Homecoming Lionheart Theatre Co.
Emily Brooks "Patty Cake Spencer" The Homecoming Lionheart Theatre Co.

Costume Design, Musical
Suzanne Heiser The Boyfriend ACT1 Theater
Lee Sanders & Rob Hardie CATS Blackwell Playhouse
Tricia Stewart The Producers The Rosewater Theatre

Costume Design, Play
Jane Kroessig Don't Look at the Fat Lady The Process Theatre Co.
Jane Kroessig The Crucible Blackwell Playhouse
Frances Coven Beaudry & Jim Dailey A Company of Wayward Saints Old Alabama
Road Company
Heather May Whose Wives Are They Anyway Southside Theatre Guild

Set Design, Musical
Carolyn Choe You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown Theatre on Main
Tim Link, John Christian, Cheri Mattox, & Rob Hardie CATS Blackwell
Playhouse
Wally Hinds Man of La Mancha Kudzu Playhouse

Set Design, Play
G. Scott Riley No Sex Please, We're British The Rosewater Theatre
Tim Link & Katy Clarke The Homecoming Lionheart Theatre Co.
Heather May, Keith Anderson, & Glen Emory Whose Wives Are They Anyway
Southside Theatre Guild

Lighting Design, Musical
Bradley Bergeron & Keith Bergeron CATS Blackwell Playhouse
David Shelton Man of La Mancha Kudzu Playhouse
G. Scott Riley The Producers The Rosewater Theatre

Lighting Design, Play
Mitch Marcus The Crucible Blackwell Playhouse
Murray Mann Driving Miss Daisy ACT1 Theater
Jim Dailey A Company of Wayward Saints Old Alabama Road Company

Sound Design, Musical
Keith Bergeron & Rob Hardie CATS Blackwell Playhouse
Ambrosia Dickerson, Leigh Ann McIlvain, & Glenn Whitehead Into the Woods The
Historic Holly Theatre
Wally Hinds & David Shelton Man of La Mancha Kudzu Playhouse

Sound Design, Play
Jon Summers After Ashley The Essential Theatre
Topher Payne Above the Fold The Process Theatre Co.
Chuck Polasky The Crucible Blackwell Playhouse
Murray Mann Driving Miss Daisy ACT1 Theater

Moira Thornett Director's Award, Musical
Rob Hardie CATS Blackwell Playhouse
Mary Carolyn Conti The Fantasticks The Button Theatre
Adriana Bosna Warner Man of La Mancha Kudzu Playhouse
G. Scott Riley The Producers The Rosewater Theatre

Moira Thornett Director's Award, Play
Ellen McQueen After Ashley The Essential Theatre
Alyssa Jackson & Thomas Strickland Romeo & Juliet North Fulton Drama Club
Barbara Cole Uterhardt Torch Song Trilogy The.
Process Theatre Co.
Heather May & Jonny May Whose Wives Are They Anyway Southside Theatre Guild

Overall Performance of a Musical
CATS Blackwell Playhouse
Man of La Mancha Kudzu Playhouse
The Producers The Rosewater Theatre

Overall Performance of a Play
After Ashley The Essential Theatre
Don't Look at the Fat Lady The Process Theatre Co.
Above the Fold The Process Theatre Co.

Choreography
Pamela Hines The Boyfriend ACT1 Theater
Nicole Dramis You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown Theatre on Main
Jennifer Smiles-Plumley CATS Blackwell Playhouse
Stephen Gamba Into the Woods The Historic Holly Theatre
Jane Morgan, Katie O'Neill, & Monique Barrett Romance/Romance Southside
Theatre Guild

Music Direction
Susan Everhart You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown Theatre on Main
Ginny Lockhart The Fantasticks The Button Theatre
Spencer G. Stephens Man of La Mancha Kudzu Playhouse
Bob Russell & Frank Steele The Producers The Rosewater Theatre

Original Work
West of Eden by Letitia Sweitzer
Don't Look at the Fat Lady by Topher Payne
Above the Fold by Topher Payne


CAST & CREW LIST
Executive Producer Russ D. Ivey
Producer/Director Jerry Harlow
Music Director Kelly Lane
Publicity Robin Thornett
Stage Manager Traci Davison
Sound Board Op Duck Kinsenamongkol
Tech Manager Kathy Manning
Spot Op Anna Pages
Light Board Op Jeremy Southwell
Bass Jeff Boyce
Keyboards Kelly Lane
Drums Jeff Pullen
Performer Joe Arnotti
Performer Allen Cox
Performer Gretchen Rebecca Gordon
Performer Rob Hardie
Performer Jennifer Loudermilk
Performer Matthew McClure
Master of Ceremonies Jeff McKerley
Performer Jason Meinhardt
Performer Diane Mitchell
Performer Tracy Moore
Performer Nicholas Morrett
Performer Amanda Leigh Pickard
Performer Katie Rouse
Performer Emily Sams
Performer Krystle Simmons
Click to Submit Cast & Crew Info for this production
REVIEWS

[REVIEW THIS PRODUCTION]


[REVIEW THIS PRODUCTION]

OPENING SOON
Billy Goats Gruff
by Davies
Capitol City Opera Company
Man of La Mancha
by Dale Wasserman, Joe Darion, and Mitch Leigh
Capitol City Opera Company
Stealing Home
by Pat Cook
Live Arts Theatre
CLOSING SOON
Billy Goats Gruff
by Davies
Capitol City Opera Company
Man of La Mancha
by Dale Wasserman, Joe Darion, and Mitch Leigh
Capitol City Opera Company
NOW PLAYING
9 to 5: The Musical
by Songs by Dolly Parton, Book by Patricia Resnick
Onstage Atlanta, Inc.
August Summer Harvest 2016, The Lakeside Plays
by jpbeck
Onion Man Productions
God of Carnage
by Yasmina Reza
Pumphouse Players
Improv Monster
by Jackpie Theatre Workshop
Jackpie Theatre Workshop
Once Upon a Murder
by Marc Farley
Agathas: A Taste of Mystery
The Bridges of Madison County
by Marsha Norman (book) & Jason Robert Brown (songs)
Aurora Theatre
The Foreigner
by Larry Shue
Lionheart Theatre Company
The Legend of Georgia McBride
by Matthew Lopez
Actor's Express

©2012 TheaterReview.com. All rights reserved.